Legacy 420 Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

This privacy policy sets out how Legacy 420 uses and protects any information that you provide to us.   

 

Legacy 420 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when purchasing from Legacy 420, you can be assured that such information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Legacy 420 has a firm policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information that we collect from our customers.  We do not share your non-public personal information with unaffiliated third parties.  Information is only shared with your consent except for the specific purposes below in accordance with all applicable laws.  Legacy 420 reserves the right to change this policy at any time. 

 

USE OF INFORMATION  

 

We limit the collection and use of nonpublic personal information to a minimum that we believe is necessary to deliver superior service to you. 

 

WHAT WE COLLECT  

 

We obtain your personal information directly from you, whether in person, by telephone, electronically or hand written.  With your consent, we will collect the following information:  

 

• first and last name  • email  address   • postal code   • telephone number(s) • date of birth   


COOKIES 

 

The Legacy 420 website uses cookies to support site visitation statistics and functions such as forms processing. Visitors to our website may reject any or all of our cookies through their web browser preferences. Site visitors should be aware that certain features of the Legacy 420 website, such as forms and surveys, may require the use of cookies to function properly


CASL POLICY 

Canada’s new anti-spam legislation (known as “CASL”) came into effect in large part on July 1, 2014. At Legacy 420, we are committed to communicating responsibly with you. In our electronic communications we strive to provide information that is relevant, useful and timely. Legacy 420 has taken steps to ensure its electronic communication practices comply with the requirements of CASL. These steps include requesting your express consent to receive commercial electronic messages (or “CEMs”), where necessary, ensuring that there is an unsubscribe mechanism in CEMs if required, and honouring requests to unsubscribe from CEMs from Legacy in a timely manner. 


DISCLOSURE  

 

We do not disclose any kind of non-public personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except where disclosure is required by law.  Except in those specific, limited situations, without your consent, we will not make any disclosures of your information to other companies who may want to sell their products or services to you. 

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER  

 

We require the information we gather from you to understand your needs and provide you with medicinal products that will better service your needs. In particular, the information is used for internal record keeping, product recall notification, event announcements and announcement of membership specials.  We may send you emails about new products or other information which we think may be valuable using the email address you have provided. 

 

SECURITY  

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we you’re your permission or are required by law to do so


USE AT OWN RISK 

 

Legacy 420 does not guarantee or warrant that this website will be uninterrupted, without delay, error-free, omission-free or free of viruses. Visitors to this website use it at their own risk. 

 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION 

 

The Marketing Department is responsible for the maintenance of the Legacy 420 website. If you have any general comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about our web pages, please direct them to jordan@legacy420.com.